The perfect choice for your holidays, day excursions, group and vintage coach hire

Local Bus Services

To view the timetable for your local bus service, please select your route from the options listed below:

Please Note: 319 Bus Service

This service ceased to operate as of January 28th 2017.

Local Bus Service

Route 17/18
Great Dunmow - Chelmsford

Great Dunmow - Chelmsford

Morning - Route 17/18

17 18  
Fri & Sat Tue & Thur  
Time Time  
09.17 09.17 Great Dunmow, High Street
09.25 09.25 Hide Roding, Village Bus Stop
09.28 09.28 Aythorpe Roding, Bus Stop
09.31 09.31 Leaden Roding, Fire Station
09.38 09.38 Good Easter, The Star
09.47 09.47 High Easter, Punch Bowl Corner
09.56 09.56 Mashable, Small Shoes
10.00 - Chignall Smealy, Post Office
10.05 - Chignall Smealy, Pig and Whistle
- 10.01 Chignall St. James
10.12 10.12 Chelmsford, Retail Market
10.15 10.15 Chelmsford, Railway Street

Afternoon - Route 17/18

17 18  
Fri & Sat Tue & Thur  
Time Time  
13.00 13.00 Chelmsford, Railway Street
13.03 13.03 Chelmsford, Retail Market
- 13.14 Chignall St. James
13.10 - Chignall Smealy, Pig and Whistle
13.15 - Chignall Smealy, Post Office
13.19 13.19 Mashbury, Small Shoes
13.26 13.26 High Easter, Punch Bowl Corner
13.32 13.32 Good Easter, The Star
13.40 13.40 Leaden Roding, Fire Station
13.43 13.43 Aythorpe Roding, Bus Stop
13.45 13.45 High Roding, Village Bus Stop
13.50 13.50 Great Dunmow, High Street, Post Office

Route LM0005-D
Broomfield - Chelmer Valley High School Chelmsford

Broomfield - Chelmer Valley High School Chelmsford

Morning - Route LM0005 D (School Days Only)

Time Pick Up Point
07.55 Off Broomfield Road, in Kings Road
07.58 North Avenue, United Reformed Church
08.00 Melbourne Avenue, opposite flats
08.03 Melbourne Avenue Church - junction Chignal Road
08.05 Trent Road - junction Thames Avenue
08.08 Avon Road - junction Welland Avenue
08.09 Bus stop after Tin Chapel
08.10 Copperfield Road - bus stop opposite Hungry Horse
08.12 Copperfield Road/Nickelby Road
08.16 Oliver Way near Quilp Drive
08.19 PHL - near Woodhall Road
08.20 Arrive Chelmer Valley High School

Afternoon - Route LM0005 D (School Days Only)

Time Drop Off Points
15.20 Depart Chelmer Valley High School
15.21 PHL - near Woodhall Road
15.24 Oliver Way near Quilp Drive
15.28 Copperfield Road/Nickelby Road
15.29 Copperfield Road bus stop by Hungry Horse
15.30 Bus stop near Tin Chapel
15.32 Avon Road - junction Welland Avenue
15.33 Trent Road bus stop near parade
15.37 Melbourne Avenue Church - junction Chignal Road
15.40 Melbourne Avenue - opposite shops
15.42 Bus stop by New Barn, North Avenue
15.50 Broomfield Road - junction Kings Road
16.00 Corporation Road - Cockney Corner bus stop

Find a Holiday

Please select category


Tours Gallery

  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex
  • Lodge Coaches - Coach Holidays from Essex

Customer Review My husband and I returned from our trip to Thursford, with a shopping break and one night in Norwich. We thoroughly enjoyed the Spectacular - it was Wonderful. Gary, our driver, was excellent and the journey there and back, plus Sherringham, great.
Viv Goodman


Back

Booking Hotline 01245 231262

FINANCIAL FAILURE INSURANCE: In accordance with 'The Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992' all passengers booking with J. W. Lodge & Sons Limited are fully protected for the initial deposit and subsequently the balance of all the monies paid to us, including repatriation if required, arising from cancellation or curtailment of your travel arrangements due to the insolvency of J. W. Lodge & Sons Limited.

There is no requirement for Financial Protection of day trip, and none is provided. This insurance is only valid for packages booked that DO NOT include flights.

CONSUMER AWARE: Your booking is insured by IPP Ltd and its panel or insurers. This insurance is only valid for passengers who book and pay directly with/to J. W. Lodge & Sons Limited. If you have booked and/or paid direct to a Travel Agent for a holiday with ourselves please request proof of how the booking is secured as this will not be covered by IPP Ltd in this instance.

This insurance has been arranged by Wrightsure Services Hampshire Limited with International Passenger Protection Limited and is underwritten by certain Underwriters at Lloyd's.

J.W. Lodge & Sons Limited is an appointed representative of ITC Compliance Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (their registration number is 313486) and which is permitted to advise on and arrange general insurance contracts.

© J.W. Lodge & Sons Limited 2017

VAT No. 102810523